Henendem-obasi
“God's will”
Igbo origin · Unisex name
#1513US 2023
10Births / yr
→Stable
Top 1.1%Percentile
What does Henendem-obasi mean and where does it come from?
Henendem-obasi is derived from the Igbo language, combining elements that convey divine intention or purpose.
Cultural significance
In Igbo culture, names often reflect spiritual beliefs and familial aspirations, making Henendem-obasi a meaningful choice for a child.
Peak popularity
Reached #1513 in 2015 — currently #1513 in the US.
What middle names flow best with Henendem-obasi?
Henendem-obasi works best with short, strong middle names — one or two syllables keep the full name from becoming a mouthful
Henendem-obasi Jack
One syllable · timeless choice
Henendem-obasi John
One syllable · timeless choice
Henendem-obasi Miles
One syllable · vintage charm
Henendem-obasi Leah
One syllable · timeless choice
Henendem-obasi Brooks
One syllable · timeless choice
Henendem-obasi Gael
One syllable · timeless choice
How popular is Henendem-obasi right now?
Holding steady — currently #1513 in the US out of 135.5k tracked names
Henendem-obasi is exceptionally rare — it does not appear in US Social Security records, meaning fewer than 5 babies per year have received this name.
What are good nicknames for Henendem-obasi?
Common
HenHenieHenyAsi
What names sound and feel like Henendem-obasi?
Based on sound, origin, and style — parents who love Henendem-obasi also consider these
Common questions about the name Henendem-obasi
What does the name Henendem-obasi mean?
Henendem-obasi means "God's will" — a name rooted in Igbo tradition that carries both historical depth and timeless appeal. The meaning reflects values that have made this name endure across generations.
How popular is the name Henendem-obasi?
Henendem-obasi is currently a distinctive and less common name as a baby name in the US and is holding steady in popularity, a reliable classic that parents consistently choose.
What is the cultural origin of Henendem-obasi?
Henendem-obasi originates from Igbo tradition. Igbo names tend to carry strong cultural heritage and have spread across the world through migration, literature, and religion over centuries.
What sibling names go well with Henendem-obasi?
Henendem-obasi pairs beautifully with sibling names that share a similar Hebrew heritage or complement its melodic and flowing sound. Names with a similar vibe create a cohesive sibling set without matching too closely.
Is Henendem-obasi more of a girl or boy name?
Henendem-obasi is a genuinely unisex name used for both boys and girls. The unisex quality makes it particularly versatile for modern families.
Parents who viewed Henendem-obasi also looked at…
Based on what other parents saved alongside Henendem-obasi