Georgia-may
“farmer — from Georgia”
Modern coinage origin · Girl name
#1867US 2023
10Births / yr
→Stable
Top 1.4%Percentile
What does Georgia-may mean and where does it come from?
Georgia-may combines the name Georgia, derived from Greek, meaning 'farmer', with the addition of 'may', possibly as a modern stylistic element.
Cultural significance
The name Georgia is popular in English-speaking countries, while the addition of 'may' reflects contemporary naming trends.
Peak popularity
Reached #1867 in 2015 — currently #1867 in the US.
How else can you spell Georgia-may?
Same sound, different look — useful if you want something slightly more distinctive
What middle names flow best with Georgia-may?
Georgia-may works best with short, strong middle names — one or two syllables keep the full name from becoming a mouthful
Georgia-may Leah
One syllable · timeless choice
Georgia-may Quinn
One syllable · timeless choice
Georgia-may Blair
One syllable · on the rise
Georgia-may Ruth
One syllable · timeless choice
Georgia-may Wren
One syllable · vintage charm
Georgia-may Faith
One syllable · vintage charm
How popular is Georgia-may right now?
Holding steady — currently #1867 in the US out of 135.5k tracked names
Georgia-may is exceptionally rare — it does not appear in US Social Security records, meaning fewer than 5 babies per year have received this name.
What are good nicknames for Georgia-may?
Common
GeoGeieGeyA-may
What names sound and feel like Georgia-may?
Based on sound, origin, and style — parents who love Georgia-may also consider these
Georgie-may
Modern English · farmer, earthworker —
Georgia-mae
Modern coinage · farmer — from
Georgie-mae
Modern coinage · farmer — from
Bethany-may
Modern coinage · house of figs
Elizabeth-may
Modern coinage · God is my
Chelsea-may
Modern coinage · from Chelsea and
Evelyn-may
Modern coinage · desired or wished
Emilie-may
Modern coinage · rival — from
Common questions about the name Georgia-may
What does the name Georgia-may mean?
Georgia-may means "farmer — from Georgia" — a name rooted in Modern coinage tradition that carries both historical depth and timeless appeal. The meaning reflects values that have made this name endure across generations.
How popular is the name Georgia-may?
Georgia-may is currently a distinctive and less common name as a baby name in the US and is holding steady in popularity, a reliable classic that parents consistently choose.
What is the cultural origin of Georgia-may?
Georgia-may originates from Modern coinage tradition. Modern coinage names tend to carry strong cultural heritage and have spread across the world through migration, literature, and religion over centuries.
What sibling names go well with Georgia-may?
Georgia-may pairs beautifully with sibling names that share a similar Greek heritage or complement its melodic and flowing sound. Names with a similar vibe create a cohesive sibling set without matching too closely.
Is Georgia-may more of a girl or boy name?
Georgia-may is primarily used as a girl name, giving it a clear, timeless character while remaining accessible to modern families.
Parents who viewed Georgia-may also looked at…
Based on what other parents saved alongside Georgia-may